North Dakota Fishing and Hunting Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,645 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
News Release Archives - March 2011
Return to March 2011 Archive

March 14, 2011
Producers Have Opportunities with Conservation Reserve Program
Producers interested in submitting bids to enroll land in Conservation Reserve Program acres have a deadline of April 15. Applications received during the current sign up period will be ranked against others according to the Environmental Benefit Index.

Kevin Kading, North Dakota Game and Fish Department private land section leader, said there are some things producers can do to increase their chances of being accepted into CRP. "Producers can receive assistance from private land biologists with the Game and Fish Department, Ducks Unlimited and Pheasants Forever," Kading said.

Private land biologists can help producers find the best possible combination of factors that will positively influence their EBI score, which will increase their likelihood of being accepted into the program.

North Dakota Game and Fish Department offers incentives and cost share if producers enroll their CRP into the department's Private Land Open To Sportsmen program to allow walk-in access for hunting. "This is an option producers should keep in mind when applying for CRP," Kading said.

Land currently enrolled in CRP with an expiration date of Sept. 30 is eligible. In addition, new acreage may also be offered into this sign-up if cropping history and other eligibility requirements are met.

Producers should contact the following biologists for more information, or attend a local workshop.

NDGF Private Land Biologists
Ty Dressler, Dickinson - 227-7431 (Stark, Hettinger, Adams, Slope, Bowman)

Terry Oswald, Jr., Bismarck - 328-6647 (Burleigh, Emmons, Kidder, Oliver)

Nate Harling, Devils Lake - 662-3617 (Bottineau, Rolette, Towner, Cavalier, Ramsey, Pembina, Walsh, Grand Forks, Nelson)

Ryan Huber, Williston - 774-4320 (Divide, Burke, Williams, Mountrail, McKenzie)

Caroline Littlefield, Lonetree - 324-2211 (Sheridan, Wells, Eddy, Foster, Benson, Pierce)

Renae Martinson, Jamestown - 253-6480 (Stutsman, Barnes, Lamoure, Dickey, Sargent, Griggs, Cass, Richland, Ransom, Steele, Traill, McIntosh, Logan)

John Bauer, Riverdale - 654-7475 (McLean, Mercer, McHenry, Ward, Renville)

Kory Richardson, Lake Ilo NWR - 548-8110 (Dunn, Billings, Golden Valley)

Jon Roaldson, Bismarck - 328-6308 (Grant, Morton and Sioux)

PF Farm Bill Biologists
Rachel Bush, Jamestown - 252-2521 ext. 129 (Stutsman, Barnes, Lamoure)

Jeff Potts, Dickinson - 225-3811 ext. 118 (Stark, Hettinger, Adams and other western counties)

Matt Olson, Forman - 724-3247 ext. 101 (Sargent, Richland, Ransom, Dickey)

Megan Moore, Hettinger - 567-2661 ext. 113 (Adams, Bowman, Slope and other western counties)

DU Conservation Program Biologists
Mathew Shappell, Napoleon - 754-2234 ext. 3 (Emmons, McIntosh, Dickey, Logan, Kidder)

Krista Reiser, Turtle Lake - 448-2377 (McLean, Burleigh, Sheridan)

CRP Landowner Workshops
March 16 - Mott, Hettinger County Courthouse, 10 a.m., 690-6484

March 16 - New England, Memorial Hall, 1 p.m., 690-6484

March 21 - Hettinger, Hettinger Research Extension Center, 10 a.m., 567-2661 ext. 113

March 22 - Dickinson, Elks, Sodbuster Room, 12 p.m., 690-6484

March 23 - Richardton, American Legion Club, 10 a.m., 690-6484

March 24 - Beach, Ambulance Building, 11 a.m., 690-6484

March 28 - Edgeley, Edgeley Coffee Shop, 10 a.m., 252-2521 ext. 129

March 28 - LaMoure, The Omega Room, 2 p.m., 252-2521 ext. 129

March 29 - Bowman, Bowman Public Library, 10 a.m., 567-2661 ext. 113

March 29 - Amidon, Slope County Courthouse, 1:30 p.m., 567-2661, ext. 113

March 30 - Valley City, VFW Hall, 2 p.m., 252-2521 ext. 129
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top